About

Big thanks to our supporters!

More

Team

DIRECTOR

Gabriele Horn

CURATORIAL TEAM

DIS:
Lauren Boyle
Solomon Chase
Marco Roso
David Toro

Not the Creative Director*

Miltos Manetas

Babak Radboy

General Advisor

Sarah Lookofsky

ARTISTIC OFFICE
Project Coordination

Jeanette Gogoll

Project Management – Artists Projects, Production and Research

Edwige Baron

Project Management – Controlling and Production

Antje Weitzel

Curatorial Assistants

Cathrin Mayer
John McKiernan

Production

Ina Kurotschkin
Anke Schleper

Event Coordination

Claire Spilker

Project Assistant

Daniela Sellen

Coordination Guided Tours

Tullia Tarsia in Curia

Interns

Valerie Amend
(May–July 2016)
Marie Sophie Beckmann
(January–April 2015)
Beatrijs Dikker
(January–March 2016)
Lola Harney
(February–April 2015)
Ambrin Hasnain
(October 2014–January 2015)
Leon Hösl
(April–July 2015)
Klara Hülskamp
(April–June 2016)
Lina Louisa Krämer
(April–June 2016)
Ioana Mandeal
(April–July 2016)
Vincent Reynaud
(July–October 2015)
Lukas Schmeck
(March–June 2016)
Laura Waltje
(February–May 2016)

Intern DIS

Filip Setmanuk
(December 2015–February 2016)

ORGANIZATION AND MANAGEMENT
Assistant to the Director

Tina Wessel

Program Management and Cooperations

Friederike Klapp

Assistant Program Management and Cooperations

Laura Schnaus

Registrar

Monika Grzymislawska

Assistant Registrar

Marieke Ender

Press and Communication

Henriette Sölter

Assistants Press and Communication

Klara Pietrzak
Elisa Thorwarth

Marketing

Hendrik Bartels

Assistants Marketing

Friederike Dietrich
Sarah Johanna Theurer

International Relations – Special Guest, Partner, and Supporter Program

Désirée Dornier
Daniele Maruca

Database

Viola Götz

Intern

Benjamin Hecke
(March–June 2016)
Shino Kobayashi
(April–June 2016)

*Babak Radboy is the Creative Director of Not in the Berlin Biennale.

 

ADMINISTRATION AND FINANCES
Director of Administration

Achim Gaub
(from September 2014)
Hartmut Reith
(to October 2014)

Finances

Birgit Broder
(to February 2015)
Kati Guhle
(from October 2014)

Assistants Finances

Constanze Arendt
Tobias Oettel

Network Administration

Roman Suckau

Maintenance

Konrad Muchow
Tom Schüler
Dieter Sielaff

Legal Advisor

Béla von Raggamby
Lippert v. Raggamby Rechtsanwälte

TECHNICAL DEPARTMENT EXHIBITION
Installation Team

Abrell & van den Berg Ausstellungsservice GbR
Kartenrecht
mount berlin

Head of Installation

Oliver van den Berg
Sören Reuter
Matten Vogel

Media Technology

Joachim Abrell, EIDOTECH GmbH

Coordination Media Technology

Rolf Schmidt

Advising Architect

Marlene Schrecker

Conservation

Felicitas Klein
Ekkehard Kneer
Katharina Martinelli, Roeck Restaurierung

Insurance

Allianz Versicherungs AG
Kuhn & Bülow Versicherungsmakler GmbH

Coordination Guards

Ina Kurotschkin

Counter

Udo Klink

Cleaning Agents

Thomas Lehninger Fenster- und Gebäudereinigung
Sandra Zeidler

KW FRIENDS
Office Manager

Sabine Bärenklau

Assistant KW Friends

Wayra Schübel

YOUNG CURATORS WORKSHOP
Concept

Armen Avanessian

Project Management

Maurin Dietrich
Krisztina Hunya

Assistant

Valerie Amend

PUBLICATIONS
Managing Editor

Laura Schleussner

Editorial Assistant

Anne Levke Vorbeck

Image Editor

Julia Hale Burlingham

Authors of 9th Berlin Biennale Texts

Pablo Larios
Sarah Lookofsky

Online Editor

Marvin Jordan

Assistant Online Editor

Ada O’Higgins

Intern

Caro Feistritzer
(February–May 2016)

VISUAL IDENTITY

Meiré und Meiré

WEBSITE PROJECTS

Jon Lucas

ADVISORY BOARD BERLIN BIENNALE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART

Klaus Biesenbach
Alexander Farenholtz
Martin Heller
Christine Regus
Hortensia Völckers
Axel Wallrabenstein

ORGANIZER

KW Institute for Contemporary Art

Founding Director KW Institute for Contemporary Art and Berlin Biennale for Contemporary Art

Klaus Biesenbach

Director KW Institute for Contemporary Art and Berlin Biennale for Contemporary Art

Gabriele Horn

KW INSTITUTE FOR CONTEMPORARY ART –
KUNST-WERKE BERLIN e.V.
Board

Olafur Eliasson
Martin Heller
Julia Stoschek

Members

Marina Abramović
Hoor Al-Qasimi
Eike Becker
Klaus Biesenbach
Andreas Dornbracht
Lawton W. Fitt
Alanna Heiss
Erika Hoffmann
Stephan Landwehr
Benita von Maltzahn
Egidio Marzona
Eberhard Mayntz
Kate Merkle
Timo Miettinen
Rivka Saker
Rosa and Gilberto Sandretto
Matthias Sauerbruch
Katharina Sieverding
Antje Vollmer
Diana Widmaier Picasso

Institutional website of the
Berlin Biennale

Link